Prime Minister

Bernard Cazeneuve
 
Bernard Cazeneuve was born on 2 June 1963 in Senlis (Oise).

Ministerial posts

Prime Minister, since 6 December 2016
Minister of the Interior, April 2014 to December 2016
Minister of State for the Budget, under the Minister for the Economy and Finance, March 2013 to March 2014
Minister of State for European Affairs, under the Minister of Foreign Affairs, May 2012 to March 2013
 

Elected posts

Municipal Councillor for Cherbourg-Octeville, since 2014
Re-elected MP for La Manche on 10 June 2012
MP for La Manche, 1997 to 2002 and 2007 to 2012
President of Cherbourg Metropolitan Council, 2008 to 2012
Mayor of Cherbourg-Octeville (Manche), 2001 to 2012
Vice-President of the Basse-Normandie (Lower Normandy) Regional Council, 2004 to 2007
Vice-President of the Cherbourg Urban Community, 2004 to 2008
Deputy Mayor of Cherbourg (Manche), 2000 to 2001
Mayor of Octeville (Manche), 1995 to 2000
General Councillor for La Manche, 1994 to 1998
 

 Career

Business lawyer, 2006 to 2008
Lawyer at the Cherbourg-Octeville Bar, in 2003
Permanent judge at the Cour de Justice de la République, which hears cases of ministerial misconduct, 1997 to 2002
Permanent judge at the Haute Cour de Justice, which hears criminal cases involving misconduct by the President of the Republic, 1997 to 2002
Chief of Staff to Charles Josselin (Minister of State for the Sea), in 1993
Chief of Staff to Alain Vivien (Minister of State for Foreign Affairs), in 1992
Technical advisor to Thierry de Beaucé (Minister of State for International Cultural Relations), in 1991 
 

Other responsibilities

Secretary-General of the High Council for Recreational Boating and Water Sports (CSNPSN), in 1993
 

Education

Graduate of the Bordeaux Institute of Political Studies


Publications

Karachi, l'enquête impossible (2011)
La Responsabilité du fait des produits en France et en Europe (2005)
La Politique retrouvée (1994)
Première manche (1993)


Postal address:
Hôtel de Matignon
57, rue de Varenne
75007 PARIS

Contact form to write to the Prime Minister (in French).

former Prime Ministers of the Fifth Republic